League One 2026-2722nd10 pts from 13 games
RecordW2 D4 L7Goal difference -12
Relegation−2 pts to safetybehind Doncaster (20th)
Form
last 5 league games
xG per game1.43v1.58created v conceded
Next gameReading (H)Sat 7 Nov
Current formUnderperforming−1.5 pts v the chances · 5 games under SavageProjected finish18th53 pts (80%: 44–63)Relegation chance18%play-offs 0% · top 2 0%Next league gamePlymouth (A)W29% D24% L47% · lean lossGames leftW12 D8 L13expected from 33 · should win 4Pace from here1.31pts a game · v 0.77 so far

Squad & selection

Who played well,and with whom.

Every player's match rating, game by game, coloured from dark (poor) to bright (excellent) — then what it says about the best XI, the best formation, the partnerships that worked, and whose game rises or falls with the team's shape.

Ratings are 0–10 match ratings. Partnerships and shape links are early signals with their sample sizes shown — a pairing seen in six games is a hint, not proof.

Ratings, game by game

The ratings grid

Rows grouped by position, best average first. Dashed cell = came off the bench. A thick line marks a change of manager. Tap any cell for that match.

Rating5.86.5 7.07.58.2+
PlayerLBRAAWMANHLBLAADSTEHLSHEHDMK ALDONHLSTOAWLEIADBURHLHUDADBROALLUTHAppsAvg
GKAlex Bass6.06.87.28.27.07.06.17.37.65.85.77.55.9136.78
RBCarl Johnston6.48.25.87.07.07.56.95.96.66.1106.73
RBJames Dornelly6.15.97.26.66.556.47
RCBGeorge Nevett7.317.34
RCBLucca Mendonça6.66.87.55.77.96.866.88
RCBJosh Feeney7.25.37.37.56.17.66.84.886.58
LCBDavid Okagbue5.45.77.36.57.36.466.43
LCBThomas O'Connor6.86.15.66.26.66.366.27
LBHarley Mills6.85.77.07.66.46.36.58.76.96.77.86.0126.87
LBEvan Weir6.27.66.836.86
DMLiam Kelly6.47.56.77.06.76.56.47.17.07.46.07.16.4136.78
DMHarry Ashfield6.46.66.06.97.36.76.67.56.496.71
DMBen Woods7.95.56.28.26.26.76.56.186.65
DMHarrison Jones6.26.26.17.16.36.36.15.986.29
RWBoluwatife Shofowoke5.96.06.06.25.56.36.06.17.46.76.16.87.0136.32
AMEthan Williams6.37.17.06.17.25.86.27.26.97.07.27.3126.76
AMBrandon Khela6.57.66.76.56.06.26.26.56.76.46.1116.49
AMVernon Masara5.96.06.06.27.55.766.22
LWOwura Edwards7.76.56.47.76.96.38.58.16.68.1107.27
STHarry Leonard7.17.85.76.06.77.06.66.28.27.57.56.47.1136.90
STDanny Ormerod6.16.17.16.06.16.36.66.25.996.27
SUBChristopher Conn-Clarke6.36.36.17.66.556.56
SUBDeclan Frith6.46.626.47
SUBSam Hughes6.516.46
SUBMatthew Garbett6.17.26.26.146.37

4-2-3-1 · 2025-26 & 2026-27 · current squad

Best XI by the numbers

The highest average rating in each slot of Posh's usual 4-2-3-1, from players in this season's squad (min 4 starts in that slot where possible).

7.1BASSGK · 43 starts6.7DORNELLYRB · 24 starts6.9LEONARDST · 35 starts6.9MENDONÇARCB · 6 starts7.0MILLSLB · 28 starts7.4EDWARDSLW · 7 starts7.1OKAGBUELCB · 16 starts6.8KELLYDM · 8 starts7.0WOODSDM · 10 starts7.0GARBETTRW · 7 starts7.1WILLIAMSAM · 4 starts
  • GK Alex Bass 7.13 43 starts
  • RB James Dornelly 6.72 24 starts · next: Johnston 6.67
  • RCB Lucca Mendonça 6.88 6 starts · next: Okagbue 6.75
  • LCB David Okagbue 7.07 16 starts · next: O'Connor 6.60, Nevett 6.60
  • LB Harley Mills 7.01 28 starts · next: Johnston 6.91
  • DM Liam Kelly 6.81 8 starts
  • DM Ben Woods 6.98 10 starts · next: Khela 6.48
  • RW Matthew Garbett 7.04 7 starts · next: Frith 6.41, Shofowoke 6.33
  • AM Ethan Williams 7.13 4 starts
  • LW Owura Edwards 7.44 7 starts
  • ST Harry Leonard 6.94 35 starts

Since January 2023 · 173 league games

Formations

Results by the formation Posh lined up in. 4-2-3-1 was used in 148 of 173 games, so it's the only one with a real sample.

FormationGamesW–D–LPts/gamexG diff
4-2-3-114862–30–561.46+0.21
3-5-252–0–31.20+0.19too few games to judge
4-4-242–1–11.75+0.84too few games to judge
3-4-1-240–2–20.50+0.20too few games to judge
5-3-232–0–12.00-0.01too few games to judge
4-1-4-130–1–20.33-0.77too few games to judge
3-4-2-120–1–10.50+0.50too few games to judge
4-3-1-220–0–20.00-0.30too few games to judge
4-4-1-110–0–10.00-1.08too few games to judge
4-3-310–1–01.00-0.03too few games to judge

2025-26 & 2026-27 · started together 6+ times

Partnerships

How Posh did when both players started. Team average over the same games: 1.07 pts/game, xG diff -0.20.

PairGamesPts/gamexG diff
Ben Woods + Matthew Garbett91.78+0.63
David Okagbue + Matthew Garbett71.57+0.49
Ben Woods + David Okagbue91.78+0.26
Ben Woods + Harry Leonard181.56+0.23
Alex Bass + Ben Woods191.47+0.15
Boluwatife Shofowoke + Ethan Williams60.83+0.10
Ethan Williams + Owura Edwards61.50+0.09
Ethan Williams + Liam Kelly81.12+0.09

Each regular's best partnership (by xG difference)

  • Bass’s best partnership: Ben Woods 19 starts together · 1.47 pts/game · xG diff +0.15
  • Leonard’s best partnership: Ben Woods 18 starts together · 1.56 pts/game · xG diff +0.23
  • Khela’s best partnership: George Nevett 12 starts together · 1.08 pts/game · xG diff -0.26
  • Johnston’s best partnership: Declan Frith 7 starts together · 0.71 pts/game · xG diff -0.10
  • Okagbue’s best partnership: Matthew Garbett 7 starts together · 1.57 pts/game · xG diff +0.49
  • Mills’s best partnership: Matthew Garbett 8 starts together · 1.25 pts/game · xG diff +0.04
  • Dornelly’s best partnership: Ben Woods 6 starts together · 1.00 pts/game · xG diff -0.19
  • Garbett’s best partnership: Ben Woods 9 starts together · 1.78 pts/game · xG diff +0.63
  • O'Connor’s best partnership: George Nevett 8 starts together · 1.50 pts/game · xG diff +0.08
  • Woods’s best partnership: Matthew Garbett 9 starts together · 1.78 pts/game · xG diff +0.63
  • Shofowoke’s best partnership: Ethan Williams 6 starts together · 0.83 pts/game · xG diff +0.10
  • Nevett’s best partnership: Matthew Garbett 9 starts together · 1.33 pts/game · xG diff +0.08
  • Kelly’s best partnership: Ethan Williams 8 starts together · 1.12 pts/game · xG diff +0.09
  • Edwards’s best partnership: Ethan Williams 6 starts together · 1.50 pts/game · xG diff +0.09